This website uses cookies.
Cookies improve the user experience. You can change the cookies acceptance settings for this website.

Privacy Policy

OUR 6 DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

Behind the ODDO BHF Data Protection Governance are 6 underlying principles that build the foundation

to protecting your private data and keeping you the masters of your data::

Each time we collect your personal data, we will fully and clearly inform you on how we use it and make sure to use it only for the purpose they were given to us .

Our company needs to access to your personal data to initiate our contractual relationship, provide you with the corresponding services and fulfill its statutory and regulatory obligations .

Each time our company collects personal data such as your name, address, date and place of birth, nationality, etc., we inform you about the purpose for which your personal data was collected and make sure to process your data for this purpose only.

Our company may process your personal data for the following purposes:

finality :
Exemple :
Finalité :

In order to respond to questions, requests or job applications that you may send us using the website contact from

Exemple :

For instance, we process the personal data you sent us (such as your name, contact information, etc.) when you apply for a job online, using our website.

finality:

In order to enable the proper functioning of the website and a personalized utilization, by the use of cookies (to learn more about what is a “cookie” and what type of cookies we use on this website, click here

Exemple :

For instance, we use session cookies that allow you to navigate on the website from a page to another when you are log in. We also use statistical analysis cookies, such as Google Analytics, in order to adapt to website to your needs.

finality:

In order to fulfil its contractual obligations or pre-contractual measures performed at your request.

Exemple :

For instance, we process your personal data (such as your name or contact information) to open an account or to deliver brokerage services.

finality :

In order to offer new products adapted to your needs.

Exemple :

For instance, our company may ask your consent to process your personal data (name, email address, etc.) for marketing purposes.

finality :

In order to satisfy legal and regulatory obligations.

Exemple :

For instance, we need to process your personal data (financial and economic situation, profession) to comply with the anti-money laundering regulations.

In order to carry out the IT administration of these processing, ODDO BHF may transfer your personal data to our affiliate in Tunisia, ODDO TUNIS. In such case, we make sure that you are fully and clearly informed about this transfer. Before any transfers of your data, ODDO BHF implements the appropriate measures to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your personal data.

To learn more about ODDO BHF’s processing, please click here

We provide free and easy mechanisms to exercise your data protection rights, namely the right to request access, modification, erasure, limitation of the processing and portability of your personal data
As master of your data, the European General Data Processing Regulation (GDPR) enables you to request

  • Access to your personal data: our company will provide you with every personal data we have in our files/records.
  • Rectification of your personal data: our company will make the relevant corrections on your personal data according to your instructions.
  • Erasure of your personal: our company will erase all your outdated or irrelevant personal data that we have in our files / records (please note that in such case our company may no longer be able to provide services to you).
  • Limitation of the processing of your personal data: our company will keep your data in its records but no longer process it without your authorization until the processing is proven to be GDPR compliant .
  • The portability of your personal data: our company will structure your personal data in a machine readable format so that it can be transferred to a third party according to your instructions.

You also have the right to Object to the use of your personal data, which implies that our company will not process your personal data (consequently, our company may not be able to provide you services) and withdraw any authorization that you gave for the processing of your personal data (when such consent is required).

If you are located in France, you may also give us guidelines as regard the storage, erasure and communication of your personal after your death.

If you want to exercise one or more of the above-mentioned rights please use the form accessible here.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data constitutes a violation of the GDPR.

As all data has a lifecycle, we will use and store your personal data only for the time needed
The period during which your personal data is kept depends on the nature of the personal data, the purpose of the processing and regulatory or CNIL requirements. In any event, we keep your personal data for a limited period of time that does not exceed the necessary duration considering the purpose for which the data was collected.

For instance, we keep all your identity personal data and the records of your transaction for the duration of the contractual relationship and keep it in our record for a maximum period of 5 years after the end of the relationship.

To learn more about the time during which we keep your data, please click here

We make sure to collect and use only the amount of data we need to fulfill the purpose for which they were given.

We integrate data protection requirements in every new product or service.

All ODDO BHF staff members and partners are trained on data protection issues and are committed to safeguarding the confidentiality and security of your personal data, which are processed for their tasks and missions.

ODDO BHF has a team of data protection experts (Legal and Information Security), including data protection contact points dedicated to each business activity. We have also designed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) for each entity of ODDO BHF Group.

If you have any questions regarding your personal data, you can contact the DPO of your ODDO BHF branch by clicking here